Who Should Attend
Registration
Agenda
Lodging and Transportation
Contacts
Summit Materials
Student Information

Latest News RSS Feed


Proceedings Published for 2011 DHS S&T University Summit

The Journal of Homeland Security has published the proceedings of the 2011 DHS Science Conference – 5th Annual University Network Summit, focused on Catastrophes and Complex Systems: Transportation. Thirty-seven white papers from the Summit, held March 30–April 1 in Washington, DC, are now available in a special on-line issue published on June 21, 2011 at: Homeland Security Journal DHS University Summit 2011


Audio Recordings Now Available

Audio recordings of the presentations from this year's DHS Summit are now available.


Student Posters Now Available

Posters from this year's Student Day are now linked on the Student Posters Listing page.


Student Presentations Now Available

Presentations from this year's Student Day are now linked on the Student Day Schedule page.


Presentations Now Available

Presentations from this year's Summit are now linked on the Materials page. They are linked within the agenda also.



Agenda

Last Updated: April 2011

This year’s agenda will feature cutting-edge research and development (R&D) on the topic of “Catastrophes and Complex Systems,” with a focus on the role of transportation systems in preventing, mitigating, responding to, and recovering from natural or man-made disasters. Complex transportation systems can be hit by natural disasters, targeted for terrorist attacks, or used to spread disease or toxins with wide-scale consequences. They also comprise an integral component of response and recovery systems.

Through a series of interactive sessions, leading researchers, innovators, and Summit attendees will explore transportation as a complex system (of infrastructure, networks, and people). Each day of the Summit, interactive sessions will focus on R&D relevant to the topics below.

The Summit will also host notable keynote speakers and an Innovation Showcase by the DHS Centers of Excellence.

The information outlined in the DRAFT agenda below is subject to change so please check back often. You can also download a PDF version of this agenda. Adobe Reader is necessary to view PDF files. If you don't have the latest version of Reader, you can download a free copy at the Adobe download site.

DAY 1, March 30, 2011
7:30 am - 1:30 pm Innovation Showcase (Renaissance Ballroom East)
8:00 am Honor Guard/National Anthem (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
8:15 am Welcome and Introduction (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
Under Secretary Tara O’Toole
Science and Technology, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
8:30 am Keynote Address (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
Secretary Janet Napolitano
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
9:00 am Plenary Speaker (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
Neil Stansfield
Office of Security and Counter Terrorism, UK Home Office
9:30 am - 10:00 am Break (Visit the Innovation Showcase)
10:00 am Plenary Speaker (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
David V. Aguilar
Deputy Commissioner, U.S. Customs and Border Protection
10:30 am - 11:00 am Break (Visit the Innovation Showcase)
11:00 - 12:30 pm Morning Panel Sessions
PANEL 1
Renaissance Ballroom West A
PANEL 3
Renaissance Ballroom West B
PANEL 5
Grand Ballroom South
TITLE: The Role of Transportation in the Spread of Disease

MODERATOR:
Grace Mei-Hua Hwang

PANELISTS:
Jon Parker
Jürgen Richt (2.13 MB)
Katherine Waters (1.69 MB)

SCRIBE:
John Korah
TITLE: Balancing Commerce and Security: Threat Identification Methods and Promising Security Initiatives

MODERATOR:
Paul Kantor

PANELISTS:
Stephen Hora (836 KB)
Brian Jenkins (188 KB)
Fred Roberts (1.85 MB)

SCRIBE:
Samrat Chatterjee (272 KB)
TITLE: Data Driven Solutions for Preventing Cross-Border Terrorist Attack

MODERATOR:
Gary LaFree

PANELISTS:
Victor Asal (91 KB)
Jay Nunamaker (758 KB)
Brent Smith (410 KB)

SCRIBE:
Mary Daughtrey (141 KB)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch BREAK
1:30 - 3:00 pm Afternoon Panel Sessions
PANEL 2
Renaissance Ballroom West A
PANEL 4
Renaissance Ballroom West B
PANEL 6
Grand Ballroom South
TITLE: Agricultural Supply Chain Vulnerabilities and Solutions

MODERATOR:
Tammy Beckham

PANELISTS:
Claire Andreasen (406 KB)
Alan Erera (576 KB)
Michael Orosz (1.56 MB)

SCRIBE:
Heather Simmons
TITLE: Balancing Commerce and Security: Technical Challenges in Cost-Benefit Analysis, Simulation Modeling, and Stakeholder Involvement

MODERATOR:
Isaac Maya

PANELISTS:
Tayfur Altiok
Adam Rose (298 KB)
Renee Graphia Joyal

SCRIBE:
Samrat Chatterjee (127 KB)
TITLE: Novel Information Technology Solutions to Pervasive Issues in Homeland Security

MODERATOR:
Trent DePersia

PANELISTS:
Carl Crawford (1.93 MB)
David Ebert (2.53 MB)
Eugene Fink

SCRIBE:
Alyssa Mangino (48 KB)
3:00 - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 - 5:00 pm Report Out Session (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
5:00 - 7:00 pm Networking Session/Innovation Showcase/Student Poster Selection (Renaissance Ballroom East)

 

DAY 2, March 31, 2011
7:30 am - 1:30 pm Innovation Showcase (Renaissance Ballroom East)
8:00 am Welcome and Introduction (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
Peter Appel
Administrator, Research and Innovative Technology Administration, Department of Transportation
8:30 am Plenary Panel Session (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
TITLE: Emergency Large-Scale Event Evacuation Panel: Pilot Studies
MODERATOR: Chris Doyle (1.07 MB), Homeland Security Advanced Research Projects Agency, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
PANELISTS: Jeff Miller, Director, Strategic Security Programs, National Football League
Daniel DeLorenzi, Director of Security at New Meadowlands Stadium, NJ
Capt. Richard Aschenbach, Region 1 Commander, New Jersey State Police
Joe Borkoski, Regal Decision Systems Inc.
9:30 am Plenary Speaker (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
Under Secretary Tara O’Toole
Science and Technology, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Biography
10:00 - 10:30 am Break (Visit the Innovation Showcase)
10:30 - 12:00 pm Morning Panel Sessions
PANEL 7
Renaissance Ballroom West A
PANEL 9
Renaissance Ballroom West B
PANEL 11
Grand Ballroom South
TITLE: The Role of Social Media in Understanding and Managing Complex Catastrophic Events

MODERATOR:
Alexander Siedschlag

PANELISTS:
Eduard Hovy (346 KB)
John Preston (399 KB)
Hayley Watson

SCRIBE:
Andrea Jerkovic (129 KB)
TITLE: Transportation Infrastructure Analysis and Damage Assessment

MODERATOR:
John Fortune

PANELISTS:
Robert Abercrombie (2.79 MB)
Lee Glascoe (1.34 MB)
Andrzej Nowak (1.68 MB)

SCRIBE:
Bill Plott (132 KB)
TITLE: The Role of Transportation in Large-Scale Event Evacuation

MODERATOR:
Mike Matthews (163 KB)

PANELISTS:
Yi-Chang Chiu (1.41 MB)
Jeffrey Wojtowicz (23.03 MB)
Scott Parr (2.16 MB)

SCRIBE:
Emily Saulsgiver (51 KB)
12:00 - 1:30 pm Lunch BREAK
1:30 - 3:00 pm Afternoon Panel Sessions
PANEL 8
Renaissance Ballroom West A
PANEL 10
Renaissance Ballroom West B
PANEL 12
Grand Ballroom South
TITLE: The Role of Transportation in Community- and Individual-Level Resilience

MODERATOR:
Michael Bruno

PANELISTS:
Thomas Montz (1015 KB)
Brian Sauser (1.44 MB)
William Wallace (1.24 MB)

SCRIBE:
Leonid Lantsman (27 KB)
TITLE: Assessment of Critical Infrastructure Pre- and Post-Event

MODERATOR:
Mary Ellen Hynes

PANELISTS:
Richard Christenson (1023 KB)
James O’Daniel (924 KB)
Eric B. Williamson (813 KB)

SCRIBE:
Denise Kruse (130 KB)
TITLE: The Role of Transportation Systems in Regional Evacuation Models

MODERATOR:
Herb Engle

PANELISTS:
Yi-Chang Chiu
Eva Kassens-Noor (478 KB)
Brian Wolshon (1.98 MB)

SCRIBE:
Vinayak Dixit (56 KB)
3:00 - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 - 5:00 pm Report Out Session (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)

 

DAY 3, April 1, 2011
7:30 - 1:30 pm Innovation Showcase (Renaissance Ballroom East)
8:30 am Keynote Address (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
John S. Pistole
Administrator, Transportation Security Administration
9:00 am Plenary Speaker (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)
Boaz Ganor
Executive Director, The International Policy Institute for Counter-Terrorism
Biography
9:30 am Plenary Speaker (Renaissance Ballroom West A&B)
W. Craig Fugate
Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency
10:00 - 10:30 am Break (Visit the Innovation Showcase)
10:30 - 12:00 pm Morning Panel Sessions
PANEL 13
Renaissance Ballroom West A
PANEL 15
Renaissance Ballroom West B
PANEL 17
Grand Ballroom South
TITLE: Risk and Opinion: Assessing the Impact of Transportation Counterterrorism Policies

MODERATOR:
Heather Rosoff

PANELISTS:
William Burns (682 KB)
Richard John (1.91 MB)
Robin Dillon-Merrill (284 KB)
Jun Zhuang

SCRIBE:
Heather Rosoff (151 KB)
TITLE: Risk, Network, and Data Driven Approaches to Assess Vulnerability of Transportation Systems

MODERATOR:
Rod Diridon (1.73 MB)

PANELISTS:
Bruce Butterworth (371 KB)
Michael Greenberg (644 KB)
Nicholas E. Lownes (396 KB)

SCRIBE:
Michael Accorsi (61 KB)
TITLE: System Optimization for Mitigation, Response and Recovery

MODERATOR:
Thomas Wakeman

PANELISTS:
Christos Cassandras (917 KB)
Blaine Fahey (1.93 MB)
Ali Mostashari (820 KB)
Heather Nachtmann (911 KB)

SCRIBE:
Angelica Sogor (15 KB)
12:00 - 1:30 pm Lunch BREAK
1:30 - 3:00 pm Afternoon Panel Sessions
PANEL 14
Renaissance Ballroom West A
PANEL 16
Renaissance Ballroom West B
PANEL 18
Grand Ballroom South
TITLE: Threat Recognition and Prevention

MODERATOR:
Michael Silevitch

PANELISTS:
Douglas B. Boyd (1.21 MB)
Richard Moore (554 KB)
Jimmie Oxley

SCRIBE:
Mariah Nobrega (529 KB)
TITLE: Challenges and Innovations in Risk Assessment for the Homeland Security Enterprise

MODERATOR:
Debra Elkins

PANELISTS:
Samrat Chatterjee (813 KB)
Douglas Himberger (1.06 MB)
Henry H. Willis

SCRIBE:
John Lickfett (135 KB)
TITLE: Modeling Risk and Disruptions on Transportation Networks

MODERATOR:
Jack Aherne (222 KB)

PANELISTS:
Alexei Kolesnikov (187 KB)
Adel Sadek (2.51 MB)
Jeffrey Short (4.76 MB)

SCRIBE:
Carol Lewis (590 KB)
3:00 - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 - 5:00 pm Report Out Session (Renaissance Ballroom West A & B)