Agenda

The agenda is available as a PDF file (110 KB). All linked presentations are in PDF format.

Adobe Reader may be necessary to view PDF files on your computing device. If you don't have the latest version of Reader, you can download a free copy from Adobe.

DAY 1: Wednesday, February 26, Morning Sessions

General Session (Thurgood Marshall Ballroom) Moderator: Michael Kreisler
7:30 AM Registration / Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM Michael Kreisler, Contractor to NNSA Announcements (1.63 MB)
8:40 AM Sarah Nelson & Ann Satsangi, NNSA Welcome from the National Nuclear Security Administration (2.77 MB)
9:00 AM Richard Petrasso, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Center for Advanced Nuclear Diagnostics and Platforms for ICF and HED Physics at Omega, NIF, and Z (4.05 MB)
9:30 AM Michael Demkowicz, Texas A&M University Center for Research Excellence on Dynamically Deformed Solids (5.82 MB)
10:00 AM Farhat Beg, University of California, San Diego Center for Matter Under Extreme Conditions (11.17 MB)
10:30–10:45 AM — Break
Parallel Sessions
HEDLP / NLUF Session (Lincoln 2) Moderator: Bryan Sims
10:45 AM Gennady Shvets, Cornell University Theory and Modeling of the Physics of Relativistic Shocks and Fermi Acceleration, and of Their Implementation Under Laboratory Conditions Using Petawatt Laser Systems (3.79 MB)
11:05 AM June Wicks, Johns Hopkins University High Pressure and Temperature Polymorphism of a Key Super-Earth Mantle Material: MgO (3.26 MB)
11:25 AM Douglas Schumacher, Ohio State University A Novel Study of Warm Dense Matter Using Hybrid PIC/MD Simulation Approaches Combined With Hybrid Ultrafast DAC Based Experiments (4.17 MB)
11:45 AM Christine Krauland, General Atomics Hot Electrons from Nonlinear Laser Plasma Interaction in Shock Ignition Regime (1.49 MB)
LENS / RadChem Session (Lincoln 3) Moderator: Jason Burke
10:45 AM Robert Grzywacz, University of Tennessee New High Resolution Neutron Detector for the Studies of Exotic Nuclei (2.91 MB)
11:05 AM Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame A Novel Technique for the Production of Robust Actinide Targets (7.61 MB)
11:25 AM Witold Nazarewicz, Michigan State University Microscopic Description of the Fission Process (7.33 MB)
11:45 AM William Lynch, Michigan State University Asymmetric Matter Under Extreme Conditions (5.67 MB)
Materials Session (Lincoln 4) Moderator: Tod Caldwell
10:45 AM Yogesh Vohra, University of Alabama at Birmingham Studies on Rare Earth Metals and Alloys Under Extreme Conditions in Support of the Stockpile Stewardship Program (3.5 MB)
11:05 AM Isaac Silvera, Harvard University High Pressure Metallic Hydrogen (1.75 MB)
11:25 AM Baosheng Li, Research Foundation of State University of New York Thermodynamic and Mechanical Properties of SSP Materials from Simultaneous Ultrasonic and X-ray Studies at High Pressure and Temperature (1.56 MB)
11:45 AM Devesh Ranjan, Georgia Institute of Technology Detailed Measurements of Turbulent Raleigh-Taylor and Richtmyer-Meshkov Mixing at Extreme Conditions (4.01 MB)
12:10–12:50 PM — Lunch (Thurgood Marshall Ballroom) Students at select tables

DAY 1:  Wednesday, February 26, Afternoon Sessions

General Session (Thurgood Marshall Ballroom) Moderator: Allen Dalton
12:50 PM Yogi Gupta, Washington State University Dynamic Compression Sector:  A New Paradigm for Understanding Materials at Extreme Dynamic Compression
1:20 PM Teresa Martinez, NNSA Grant Management Refresher: From Application to Closeout (384 KB)
1:50 PM Paul Miller, LLNL Opportunities at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (6.38 MB)
2:05 PM Marcus Knudson, Sandia Opportunities at Sandia National Laboratories (4.88 MB)
2:20 PM Mike Furlanetto, LANL Opportunities at Los Alamos National Laboratory (2.61 MB)
2:35 PM Steve Sterbenz, NNSS Opportunities at Nevada National Security Site (5.91 MB)
2:50-3:30 PM — Meet and Greet with NNSA National Laboratories, Krell Institute, and Federal Staff in Foyer
Parallel Sessions
HEDLP / NLUF Session (Lincoln 2) Moderator: Joseph Kindel
3:30 PM David Reisman, Idaho State University Pulsed Power Driver to Generate and Measure HED States (4.52 MB)
3:50 PM Petros Tzeferacos, University of Chicago Fundamental Astrophysical Processes in Radiative Supersonic MHD Turbulence (7.74 MB)
4:10 PM Nathaniel Fisch, Princeton University Fundamental Issues in the Interaction of Intense Lasers with Plasma (2.85 MB)
4:30 PM Alla Safronova, University of Nevada, Reno Hard and Soft X-ray Line Emission from High-Z Multiply Ionized Ions Influenced by Dielectronic Recombination and Polarization from HEDLP (5.71 MB)
LENS / RadChem Session (Lincoln 3) Moderator: Travis Carver
3:30 PM Rita Parai, Washington University in St. Louis Seeing Through the Fission: Multi-Modal Analysis of Actinides and Noble Gas Isotopes in Geological Samples (1.36 MB)
3:50 PM Carl Brune, Ohio University Scattering and Reactions of Light Nuclei (2.80 MB)
4:10 PM Adam Hecht, University of New Mexico New Measurements of Independent Fission Fragment Yields and Energies, and Prompt and Delayed Gammas for Stockpile Stewardship Data Needs (4.20 MB)
4:30 PM Michael Kovash, University of Kentucky Prompt Fissions Neutrons from Pu-239 (4.61 MB)
Materials Session (Lincoln 4) Moderator: Dayne Fratanduono
3:30 PM Riccardo Bonazza, University of Wisconsin New Experimental Approaches to Study Gas Interfaces Accelerated by Shock Waves (48.37 MB)
3:50 PM Jeffrey Jacobs, University of Arizona An Experimental Study of Rayleigh-Taylor and Richtmyer-Meshkov Instabilities with Complex Acceleration History (17.27 MB)
4:10 PM Robert Suter, Carnegie Mellon University Towards Optimal Processing of Additive Manufactured Metals for Applications in Extreme Environments (14.33 MB MB)
4:30 PM Genevieve Kidman, University of Nevada, Las Vegas Deformation of Polycrystalline Materials Under Extreme Conditions: Stress Percolation, Shear Localization and Grain Boundary Rheology (4.12 MB)
General Session (Thurgood Marshall Ballroom) Moderator: Ann Satsangi
5:00 PM Keynote Speaker:
Dr. William Bookless, Principal Deputy Administrator
National Nuclear Security Administration
5:30 PM Poster Session and Reception  (Lincoln 5 & 6 and Atrium on Lower Level)
7:45 PM Poster Scoring Sheets Due — Turn in at the Registration Desk

DAY 2: Thursday, February 27, Morning Sessions

General Session (Thurgood Marshall Ballroom) Moderator: Michael Kreisler
7:00 AM Registration / Continental Breakfast  
8:00 AM Michael Kreisler, Contractor to NNSA Announcements (899 KB)
8:10 AM Sherry Yennello, Texas A&M University Center for Excellence in Nuclear Training and University Based Research (12.47 MB)
8:40 AM Carolyn Kuranz, University of Michigan Center for Laboratory Astrophysics (2.79 MB)
9:10 AM E. Sander Lavine, Cornell University Multi-University Center of Excellence for Pulsed-Power-Driven High Energy Density Science (5.3 MB)
9:40 AM Don Winget, University of Texas at Austin Center for Astrophysical Plasma Properties
10:10–10:25 AM — Break
Parallel Sessions
HEDLP / NLUF Session (Lincoln 2) Moderator: Ann Satsangi
10:25 AM Christopher McGuffey, University of California, San Diego Characterization of Ion-Heated Warm Dense Matter and its Ion Transport Properties (8.09 MB)
10:55 AM Edison Liang, Rice University Collision of Two Magnetized Jets Created by Hollow Ring Lasers (3.23 MB)
11:15 AM Louise Willingale, University of Michigan Direct Laser Acceleration of Electrons for Bright, Directional Radiation Sources (3.89 MB)
11:35 AM Mitchell Sinclair, University of California, Los Angeles Development of a Self-Modulated Laser Wakefield Accelerator Platform with a 10 keV to 1 MeV Hyper Spectral Photon Source for HEDS (5.41 MB)
11:55 AM Jessica Shang, University of Rochester Probing HED Turbulence with Lasers and Coherent Light Sources(3.07 MB)
LENS / RadChem Session (Lincoln 3) Moderator: Chris Seagle
10:25 AM Zach Meisel, Ohio University Statistical Nuclear Physics and (a,n) Reactions for Applications (3.33 MB)
10:45 AM Gregory Severin, Michigan State University Aqueous-Phase Isotope Harvesting to Manufacture Radioactive Targets for Neutron-Reaction Studies (3.69 MB)
11:05 AM Sean Finch, Duke University Measurements of Neutron-Induced Fission Product Yields (62.93 MB)
LENS/RadChem attendees move to Materials Session room for next two talks
11:30 AM Kim Knight, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Recent Advances in Understanding Fallout Formation (26.46 MB) Movie (98.81 MB, Quicktime format)
11:55 AM Hugh Selby, Los Alamos National Laboratory Radiochemical Diagnostics – A Cornerstone of Stockpile Stewardship (1.81 MB)
Materials Session (Lincoln 4) Moderator: Marcus Knudson
10:25 AM Ranga Dias, University of Rochester Tuning of Competing Quantum States Under Extreme Conditions (5.01 MB)
10:45 AM James Hawreliak, Washington State University Time Resolved Lattice Kinetics of Rapidly Compressed Single Crystal Iron Through the Alpha to Epsilon Phase Transition (2.26 MB)
11:05 AM Todd Hufnagel, Johns Hopkins University Maximizing Reliability and Information Content of Ramp Compression Experiments with In Situ X-ray Characterization (39.72 MB)
11:30 AM Kim Knight, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Recent Advances in Understanding Fallout Formation
11:55 AM Hugh Selby, Los Alamos National Laboratory Radiochemical Diagnostics – A Cornerstone of Stockpile Stewardship
12:15–12:45 PM — Lunch (Thurgood Marshall Ballroom)

DAY 2: Thursday, February 27, Afternoon Sessions

General Session (Thurgood Marshall Ballroom) Moderator: Michael Kreisler
12:45 PM Michael Kreisler, Contractor to NNSA Outstanding Poster Awards (182 KB)
1:00 PM Peter Burns, University of Notre Dame Actinide Center of Excellence
1:30 PM Stephen Gramsch, George Washington University Capital/DOE Alliance Center – A Center of Excellence for High Pressure Science and Technology
Parallel Sessions
HEDLP / NLUF Session (Lincoln 2) Moderator: Joseph Kindel
2:10 PM Pia Valdivia, Johns Hopkins University Development and Implementation of Talbot-Lau X-ray Deflectometry (10.83 MB)
2:40 PM Mark Koepke, West Virginia University Multi-Element Stark Broadening for Diagnosing Electron Density and for Benchmarking Predictive Codes (1.39 MB)
3:00 PM Louise Willingale, University of Michigan The Dynamics of Strong Magnetic Fields Generated by Relativistic Laser Plasma Interactions Using OMEGA EP (6.42 MB)
3:20 PM Mark Gilmore, University of New Mexico Seeding and Evolution of Magnetohydrodynamic Instabilities of a Metal Surface Driven by Intense Current (4.25 MB)
3:40 PM Roberto Mancini, University of Nevada Reno Atomic Physics and X-ray Heating of Laboratory Photoionized Plasmas Relevant to Astrophysics (15.24 MB)
4:10 PM Bedros Afeyan, Polymath Research Inc. BARS and Mini-BARS: New Methods for Plasma Kinetic Simulations for High Energy Density Plasma Applications(5.33 MB)
LENS / RadChem Session (Lincoln 3) Moderator: Samantha Calkins
2:10 PM Jolie Cizewski, Rutgers University Nuclear Reaction Studies with Radioactive Ion Beams for Stewardship Science (4.08 MB)
2:30 PM Sean Liddick, Michigan State University Neutron Capture Cross Section Measurements on Short-Lived Isotopes (2.07 MB)
2:50 PM Walter Loveland, Oregon State University The Energy Release in the Fission of Actinide Nuclei (1.09 MB)
3:10 PM Calvin Howell, Duke University Measurements of Short-Lived Fission Product Yields from Photon-Induced Fission of Special Nuclear Materials (2.13 MB)
Materials Session (Lincoln 4) Moderator: Nenad Velisavljevic
2:10 PM Ivan Oleynik, University of South Florida Phase Transitions Under Dynamic Compression: Carbon, Silicon and Germanium
2:30 PM Choong-Shik Yoo, Washington State University Chemistry of Dense Planetary Mixtures at Extreme Conditions (13.38 MB)
2:50 PM Stein Jacobsen, Harvard University From Z to Planets - Phase III (4.65 MB)
3:10 PM Jessica Shang, University of Rochester X-ray Particle Image Velocimetry for HED Science (2.54 MB)