National Nuclear Security Administration

SSAP Symposium 2018

 

Sponsored by the National Nuclear Security Administration
February 21 – 22, 2018

Agenda

The agenda (PDF 172 KB) is available for download. Files linked to the agenda are in PDF format.

Adobe Reader may be necessary to view PDF files on your computing device. If you don't have the latest version of Reader, you can download a free copy from Adobe.

 

Wednesday, February 21, Morning Sessions

Begin Speaker Affiliation Title

General Session (Salon E-H) Moderators: Mike Kreisler & Sarah Wilk

7:30 AM Registration / Breakfast
8:30 AM Michael Kreisler Contractor to NNSA Announcements (2.12 MB)
8:40 AM Sarah Wilk National Nuclear Security Administration Welcome from NNSA (660 KB)
9:00 AM Njema Frazier National Nuclear Security Administration Office of Experimental Sciences, NA-113
9:20 AM Alexis Blanc National Nuclear Security Administration Office of Advanced Simulation and Computing & Institutional Research and Development Programs, NA-114 (1.05 MB)
9:40 AM Enrique Wong National Nuclear Security Administration Office of Engineering, Stockpile Assessments and Responsiveness, NA-115
10:00 AM BREAK

HEDP / NLUF Session (Brookside A & B) Moderator: Bryan Sims

10:15 AM Carolyn Kuranz University of Michigan Center for Laser Experimental Astrophysics Research (5.48 MB)
10:35 AM Thomas Duffy Princeton University Laser-Based Dynamic Compression of High-Pressure and Planetary Materials (4.25 MB)
10:55 AM Farhat Beg University of California, San Diego Transport of Relativistic Electrons in Cylindrically Imploded Magnetized Plasmas (4.28 MB)
11:15 AM Douglas Schumacher Ohio State University High Energy Density Physics Program at the Scarlet Laser Facility (3.09 MB)
11:35 AM Stein Jacobsen Harvard University From Z to Planets: Phase II (6.56 MB)

LENS / RadChem Session (White Flint Amphitheater) Moderator: William Rhodes

10:15 AM William Lynch Michigan State University Asymmetric Nuclear Matter under Extreme Conditions (4.20 MB)
10:35 AM Stephanie Lauber San Diego State University Ab Initio Calculations of Neutron-Capture Reactions on Light Nuclei (6.47 MB)
10:55 AM Robert Grzywacz University of Tennessee New High Resolution Neutron Detector for the Studies of Exotic Nuclei (NEXT) (2.95 MB)
11:15 AM Anna Simon University of Notre Dame Low Energy Nuclear Science (2.52 MB)
11:35 AM Nathalie Wall Washington State University Determination of Thermodynamic and Kinetic Parameters for Complexation of Tc(IV) with F-, Cl-, Br-, I-, SO42- and PO43-, acetate, citrate and EDTA (480 KB)

Materials Session (White Oak) Moderator: Staci Brown

10:15 AM C.S. Yoo Washington State University Dense Planetary Mixtures at High Pressures (3.16 MB)
10:35 AM Gopi Samudrala University of Alabama, Birmingham Studies on Rare Earth Metals and Alloys under Extreme Conditions in Support of the Stockpile Stewardship Program (4.25 MB)
10:55 AM Hongxing Jiang Texas Tech University Fast Neutron Spectrometry, Dosimetry, and Directionality Monitoring Using Semiconductor Thin Film Detector Arrays (1.52 MB)
11:15 AM M. Brian Maple University of California, San Diego Investigation of 'Hidden Order' in URu2-xFexSi2 Single Crystals at High Pressures and High Magnetic Fields (5.42 MB)
11:35 AM Devesh Ranjan Georgia Tech Detailed Measurements of Turbulent Rayleigh-Taylor Mixing at Large Atwood Numbers (5.65 MB)

General Session (Salon E-H) Moderator: Sean Finnegan

12:00 PM LUNCH
12:40 PM Facilitator: Andrew Shamp Panel Members LANL, LLNL, SNL, NNSS Post Doc Opportunities (660 KB)
1:40 PM Meet and Greet with NNSA National Laboratory, NNSS, and Krell Institute Representatives in Foyer

Wednesday, February 21, Afternoon Sessions

Begin Speaker Affiliation Title

HEDP / NLUF Session (Brookside A & B) Moderator: John Giuliani

2:30 PM Roberto Mancini University of Nevada, Reno Development of a Photoionized Plasma Experiment at OMEGA-EP (3.14 MB)
2:50 PM Petros Tzeferacos University of Chicago Properties of Magnetohydrodynamic Turbulence in Laser-Produced Plasmas (15.35 MB)
3:10 PM Nathaniel Fisch Princeton University Fundamental Issues in the Interaction of Intense Lasers with Plasma (3.39 MB)
3:30 PM BREAK
3:45 PM Marius Millot University of California, Berkeley High Energy Density Chemical Physics and Planetary Evolution (4.19 MB)
4:05 PM Bedros Afeyan Polymath Research, Inc. Recent Advances in the Understanding and Control of Laser Plasma Instabilities in High Energy Density Plasmas: The STUD Pulse Program (6.01 MB)
4:25 PM Richard Petrasso Massachusetts Institute of Technology Advanced Nuclear Diagnostics, Platforms, and Analyses for ICF and HEDP Experiments on Omega, NIF, and Z (3.99 MB)

LENS / RadChem Session (White Flint Amphitheater) Moderator: Mike Kreisler

  2:30 PM Paul Mantica Michigan State University Pulsed Laser Techniques Applied to Rare Isotopes (1.15 MB)
2:50 PM Carl Brune Ohio University Studies in Low Energy Nuclear Science (1.06 MB)
3:10 PM Timothy DeVol Clemson University Robust Extractive Scintillating Resin and Adsorptive Membranes for Plutonium Isotopic Analyses of Aqueous Media (2.04 MB)
3:30 PM BREAK
3:45 PM Sean Liddick Michigan State University Neutron Capture Cross Section Measurements on Short-Lived Isotopes (2.59 MB)
4:05 PM Partha Chowdhury University of Massachusetts Lowell Nuclear Science with a C7LYC Array (SCANS) (3.20 MB)
4:25 PM Uwe Greife Colorado School of Mines High Precision Fission Studies with the NIFFTE Fission Time Projection Chamber (4.62 MB)

Materials Session (White Oak) Moderator: Andrew Shamp

2:30 PM Jacob McFarland University of Missouri Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability of a Plasma Cylinder with Magnetic Effects (7.97 MB)
2:50 PM Baosheng Li Stony Brook University Thermodynamic and Mechanical Properties of SSP Materials from Simultaneous Ultrasonic and X-ray Studies at High Pressure and Temperature (4.50 MB)
3:10 PM Viswanathan Madhavan Wichita State University Extreme Condition Mechanical Property Testing of AM Materials Using Complementary Methods (5.80 MB)
3:30 PM BREAK
3:45 PM Vikas Prakash Case Western Reserve University Dynamic Strength of Metals under Extreme Conditions (5.05 MB)
4:05 PM Andrew Polonsky University of California, Santa Barbara New Multimodal Characterization of Additive Structures for Extreme Environments
4:25 PM Marc Meyers University of California, San Diego Viscous Plastic Flow, Dislocation Velocities, and Amorphization at Extreme Pressures and Strain-Rates (24.36 MB)

General Session (Salon E-H) Moderator: Sarah Wilk

 
5:00 PM
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Kathleen Alexander – Assistant Deputy Administrator for Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation; National Nuclear Security Administration
 
5:30 PM
Poster Session and Reception
 
7:30 PM
Poster scoring sheets due – turn in at registration desk

Thursday, February 22, Morning Sessions

Begin Speaker Affiliation Title

General Session (Salon E-H) Moderator: Mike Kreisler

7:30 AM Registration / Breakfast
8:30 AM Michael Kreisler Contractor to NNSA Announcements (1.11 MB)
8:40 AM Guest Speaker:
Jon Eggert
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Laser-Driven Compression Experiments at LLNL
9:10 AM Guest Speaker:
Olivier Vacus
Commissariat à L'énergie Atomique An Introduction to CEA's DAM, the French NNSA Equivalent (3.60 MB)
9:40 AM BREAK

HEDP / NLUF Session (Brookside A & B) Moderator: Sean Finnegan

10:00 AM Paul Drake University of Michigan Experimental Astrophysics on the Omega Laser (2.01 MB)
10:20AM Chand Joshi University of California, Los Angeles Development of a Broadband (40-80 KV), Directional X-ray Source Platform for Radiography of HEDP Targets (2.33 MB)
10:40 AM Karl Krushelnick University of Michigan Investigations of Relativistic Reconnection Using OMEGA EP (4.15 MB)
11:00 AM John Greenly Cornell University Magnetized High Energy Density Plasma Flows Drive by Skin Effects (13.15 MB)
11:20 AM Mingsheng Wei General Atomics Hot Electron Scaling in Long Pulse Laser Plasma Interaction Relevant to Shock Ignition (4.10 MB)

LENS / RadChem Session (White Flint Amphitheater) Moderator: William Rhodes

10:00 AM Walter Loveland Oregon State University The Total Kinetic Energy Release in Fission (2.15 MB)
10:20AM Michael Kovash University of Kentucky The Prompt Fission Neutron Spectrum From n + U-235 (2.31 MB)
10:40 AM Romualdo deSouza Indiana University Neutron Imaging with a Novel Position Sensitive MCP Detector (3.25 MB)
11:00 AM Jeffrey Vanhoy U.S. Naval Academy Neutron Cross Section Measurements and Nuclear Science Training at UKAL (3.63 MB)
11:20 AM Calvin Howell Duke University Photo-Fission Product Yields of Special Nuclear Materials (1.81 MB)

Materials Session (White Oak) Moderator: Staci Brown

10:00 AM Nicholas Curro University of California, Davis Optically Detected Magnetic Resonance of NV Centers for Magnetometry in a Diamond Anvil Cell (3.10 MB)
10:20AM Yubo Paul Yang University of Illinois Quantum Simulations for Dense Matter (1.78 MB)
10:40 AM Robert Suter Carnegie Mellon University Towards Optimal Processing of Additive Manufactured Metals for High Strain Rate Properties
11:00 AM Peter Vorobieff University of New Mexico Quantification of Normal and Oblique Shock-Driven Phase Interaction and Transition to Turbulence in Media with Multiscale Density Interfaces (1.53 MB)
11:20 AM Michael Pravica University of Nevada, Las Vegas Development of Useful Hard X-ray Induced Chemistry (6.42 MB)

General Session (Salon E-H) Moderator: Mike Kreisler

11:40 AM LUNCH 
12:30 PM Student Poster Awards
12:45 PM Guest Speaker:
Patrick Knapp
Sandia National Laboratories A Bayesian Parameter Estimation Framework for Understanding Fusion Experiments on Z

Thursday, February 22, Afternoon Sessions

Begin Speaker Affiliation Title

HEDP / NLUF Session (Brookside A & B) Moderator: Bryan Sims

1:30 PM Alla Safronova University of Nevada, Reno HED Laboratory Plasmas: Radiation, High-Z Atomic Physics, and X-ray Line Polarization Studies (7.07 MB)
2:00 PM Will Fox Princeton University Dynamics of Magnetic Reconnection in High-Energy-Density Plasmas (2.54 MB)
2:20 PM Mitchell Anthamatten University of Rochester Molecular Engineering of Thiol-ene Networks for Applications at Cryogenic Temperatures (1.65 MB)
2:40 PM Maria Pia Valdivia Johns Hopkins University Development and Demonstration of Talbot‐Lau X‐ray Deflectometry Electron Density Diagnostic for HEDLP (6.61 MB)
3:10 PM Anatoly Spitkovsky Princeton University Study of Magnetized Collisionless Shocks in Laser-Produced Plasmas
3:30 PM Warren Mori University of California, Los Angeles Parallel Kinetic Simulations to Laser and Electron Transport Through High Energy Density Laboratory Plasmas (5.58 MB)
3:50 PM Hantao Ji Princeton University Particle Acceleration Due to Magnetically Driven Reconnection Using Laser-powered Capacitor Coils
4:10 PM Edison Liang Rice University Creation of Magnetized Jet Using a Hollow Ring of Laser Beams (9.23 MB)

LENS / RadChem Session (White Flint Amphitheater) Moderator: Sarah Wilk

1:30 PM Witold Nazarewicz Michigan State University Microscopic Description of the Fission Process (5.77 MB)
1:50 PM Werner Tornow Duke University Neutron-Induced Fission Studies and Reactions on Special Nuclear Materials (4.87 MB)
2:10 PM Yaron Danon Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Experiments with Neutron Induced Reactions (4.78 MB)
2:30 PM Anatoli Afanasjev Mississippi State University Microscopic Description of Fission in a Relativistic Framework (2.24 MB)

Materials Session (White Oak) Moderator: Andrew Shamp

1:30 PM Jeffrey Jacobs University of Arizona An Experimental Study of the Turbulent Development of Rayleigh-Taylor and Richtmyer-Meshkov Instabilities (4.68 MB)
1:50 PM Riccardo Bonazza University of Wisconsin Simultaneous Concentration and Velocity Measurements at a Twice-Shocked Gas Interface (10.88 MB)
2:10 PM Zhenqiang Ma University of Wisconsin Flexible Membrane Photodetectors to Spatially Resolve the X-ray Photons
2:30 PM Arindam Banerjee Lehigh University The Effects of Material Strength and Demixing on Rayleigh Taylor Turbulence (2.36 MB)
2:50 PM Vivek Subramaniam Stanford University Ultra-High Speed Neutral Plasmas Jets and Their Interactions with Materials Generating Extreme Conditions (2.16 MB)
3:10 PM Pedro Peralta Arizona State University Formulation and Validation of Anisotropic Models for Growth and Coalescence of Spall Damage in Crystalline Materials (2.23 MB)
3:30 PM Isaac Silvera Harvard University The Wigner-Huntington Transition to Metallic Hydrogen (2.57 MB)