US DOE  logo

Smart High-Performance Networks – Towards a New Generation of Intelligent Networking Infrastructure for Distributed Science Environment

Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Energy
Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research
Rockville, Maryland
December 8-9, 2016

Agenda

You can download the agenda as a PDF file (66 KB). Adobe Reader is necessary to view PDF files. If you don't have the latest version of Reader, you can download a free copy at the Adobe download site.

 

Thursday, December 8, 2016

7:30
am
Registration, Continental Breakfast
8:30
am
Workshop Topics, Goals, and Report Schedule
9:00
am
Plenary Talk 1 (Cees DeLaat - University of Amsterdam)
 
 
Talk by a thought leader on smart networks and smart applications; where we are today, role of SDN, emphasis on cross discipline integration
9:45
am
Technical Focus Area Overview and Charter
 
 
The leads from each technical focus areas provide an overview of the area, emphasizing the smart network context, setting the expectation for the level of discussion detail, and breakout group outputs
Smart Networks (Tom Lehman, Inder Monga, Bryan Lyles)
Smart Applications (Ian Foster, Raju Vatsavai)
Artificial Intelligence Based Technology for Smart Networked Systems (Prasanna Balaprakash, Kalyan Perumalla, Nagi Rao)
Smart Cyber Security Sub-systems (Stacy Prowell)
10:45
am
Break, Refreshments
11:00
am
Focus Area Breakout Groups
 
 
Parallel breakout groups for each technical focus areas:
Smart Networks
Smart Applications
Artificial Intelligence Based Technology for Smart Networked Systems
Smart Cyber Security Sub-systems
Each breakout group may start with one or more talks by a technical area expert
12:30
pm
Lunch
1:30
pm
Focus Area Breakout Groups
3:30
pm
Breakout Group Summary Reports
5:00
pm
Discussion about the workshop process and activities, Review plan for next day
5:30
pm
Dinner: on your own

Friday, December 9, 2016

7:30
am
Continental Breakfast
8:30
am
Welcome and Plan for the day
8:45
am
Focus Area Breakout Groups
10:45
am
Break, Refreshments
11:00
am
Focus Area Breakout Groups
12:30
pm
Lunch
1:30
pm
Breakout Group Summary Reports
2:30
pm
Group Discussion and Workshop Summary
3:00
pm
Workshop End
3-4:00
pm
Workshop Report Writing Group