Design 3

Computational Science and Engineering Software Sustainability and Productivity Challenges (CSESSP) Workshop

Hilton Washington DC/Rockville Hotel & Executive Meeting Center
Rockville, MD
October 15 - 16, 2015

Agenda

The agenda is available in PDF format (33 KB). NOTE: Presentations linked to this agenda are in PDF format and may contain graphics and images resulting in a large file size. Please reference the file size listed beside each presentation that is 1 MB or larger and take this into consideration when downloading the file. Dependent upon your Internet connection, large file sizes may delay the download speed of the file.

CSESSP Challenges Workshop Breakouts (PDF, 147 KB).

Adobe Reader is necessary to view PDF files. If you don't have the latest version of Reader, you can download a free copy at the Adobe download site.

Thursday, October 15, 2015

7:30am - 8:30am
Breakfast and Registration
 
8:30am - 9:00am

 

Sol Greenspan, NITRD SDP
Keith A. Marzullo, NITRD – Director
Erwin Gianchandani, NSF - Activing Deputy Director, CISE
Thomas Ndousse-Fetter, DOE

9:00am - 9:30am
Robert Roser, Fermi Lab
9:30am - 10:00am

 

1. Irina Demeshko, Andrew Salinger and Michael A Heroux
2. Costin Iancu, Wim Lavrijsen and Koushik Sen
3. Walid Keyrouz and Michael Mascagni
4. Stephen F. Siegel, Manchun Zheng, Paul Hovland and Matthew Dwyer

10:00am - 10:30am
Break
 
10:30am - 11:00am
Review of the agenda and breakout sessions
 
11:00am - 11:45am
Breakout session 1: Explore: A, B. C, D, E, F
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
Richard Arthur, GE
Ray Idaszak, RENCI
Daniel Katz, NSF
Abani Patra, SUNY Buffalo
Anshu Dubey, LBNL
11:45am - 12:15pm
Breakout report out
 
12:15pm - 1:15pm
Lunch
 
1:15pm - 2:00pm

 
 

1. Daniel Katz and Rajiv Ramnath
2. Hridesh Rajan, Tien Nguyen, Gary T. Leavens, Robert Dyer and Vasant Honavar
3. Walter Scarborough, Carrie Arnold, Rion Dooley, Ajit Gauli, Maytal Dahan and Matthew Hanlon
4. Robert Nagler, David Bruhwiler, Paul Moeller and Stephen Webb
5. Douglass Post, Chris Atwood and Richard Kendall
6. Christos Kartsaklis, David E. Bernholdt and Dali Wang
7. Vijay Mahadevan and Andrew Siegel
8. William Schroeder

2:00pm - 2:45pm
Breakout sessions 2: Explore G,H
Focus: A, B, C
Lois McInnes, ANL
Sandy Landsberg, DOD
2:45pm - 3:15pm
Breakout report out
 
3:15pm - 3:45pm
Break
 
3:45pm - 5:00pm
Federal Panel on CSE Software Investments: Michael Heroux, SNL
Invited panelists: DOD, DOE, NASA, SEI, NIST, NSF
Guna Seetharaman, NRL
Thomas Ndousse-Fetter, DOE
Tom Clune, NASA
Doug Post, SEI
Ron Boisvert, NIST
Rajiv Ramnath, NSF
5:00pm - 5:30pm
Breakout focus group
 
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Poster session with reception
Salon I

Friday, October 16, 2015

8:00am - 9:00am
Breakfast
 
9:00am - 9:30am
Bob Lucas, USC, LSTC
9:30am - 10:00am
Stuart Faulk, University of Oregon
 
10:00am - 10:15am
Review of day one and plan for day two
 
10:15am - 10:45am
Break
 
10:45am - 11:30am
Breakout sessions 3: Focus: D, E, F, G, H
 
11:30am - 12:00pm
Breakout report out
 
12:15pm - 1:15pm
Lunch
 
1:15pm - 1:35pm

 
 

1. Roscoe Bartlett
2. Aleksandra Pawlik, Neil Chue Hong
3. Devin Matthews, Don Batory, Bryan Marker and Robert van de Geijn

1:35pm - 2:00pm
Breakout sessions 4: Write up: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H
 
 
A. Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
B. Richard Arthur, GE
C. Ray Idaszak, RENCI
D. Daniel Katz, NSF
E. Abani Patra, SUNY Buffalo
F. Anshu Dubey, LBNL
G. Lois Curfman McInnes
H. Sandy Landsberg
2:00pm - 3:15pm
Breakout report out
 
3:15pm - 3:45pm
Break
 
3:45pm - 5:00pm
Report structure and planning
 
5:00pm - 5:10pm
Conclusion