Agenda

The draft agenda is available as a PDF file (235 KB). Adobe Reader may be necessary to view PDF files on your computing device. If you don't have the latest version of Reader, you can download a free copy from Adobe.

Monday, June 10

9:00 am – 11:30 am
Meetings & Tutorials
 
  • ARM Infrastructure Management Board (IMB) [invitation only]
    Sally McFarlane, Rick Petty
  • ASR Science Focus Area (SFA) and boutique lab project meeting [invitation only]
    Shaima Nasiri
  • Tutorial: Using ARM compute resources to do CESD science at scale
    Jitu Kumar, Scott Collis
11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Working lunch
 
  • New Principal Investigator (PI) lunch meeting [sign-up required]

--------------- Formal Start of 2019 ARM/ASR Joint User Facility/PI Meeting ---------------

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Breakout Session 1
 
  • Advancing the Use of ARM Observations for Large-Scale Earth System Model Development
    Katia Lamer, Daniel Feldman, Jiwen Fan, Shaocheng Xie
  • Clouds, Aerosols, and Complex Terrain Interactions (CACTI)
    Adam Varble, Joe Hardin
  • Lidar applications
    Rob Newsom, Larry Berg, Dave Turner
  • Secondary Organic Aerosol
    John Shilling, Manish Shrivastava, Joel Thornton, Rahul Zaveri, Alla Zelenyuk
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Break
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Breakout Session 2
 
  • ARM Aerosol Measurements Supporting ASR Science
    Jim Smith, Jim Mather, Nicole Riemer, Allison McComiskey
  • Process driven sampling strategies for ARM instruments
    Scott Collis, Marcus van Lier-Walqui, Brenda Dolan, Andrei Lindenmaier
  • Interactions among the land surface, convective boundary layer, clouds and aerosols
    Yunyan Zhang, Larry Berg
  • Applications of machine and/or deep learning to ARM/ASR science
    Joe Hardin, Rao Kotamarthi, Jennifer Comstock, Shaocheng Xie, Ed Luke

Tuesday, June 11

7:00 am
Continental breakfast available for registered attendees
8:00 am – 10:00 am
Plenary Session - Programmatic Updates
 
8:00 – 8:10
Welcome and introductory remarks
 
8:10 – 8:40
ASR programmatic updates
Shaima Nasiri, ASR Program Manager
 
8:40 – 9:00
ARM programmatic updates
Sally McFarlane and Rickey Petty, ARM Program Managers
 
9:00 – 9:20
ARM Technical Director Updates
Jim Mather, ARM Technical Director
 
9:20 – 10:00
ASR Working Group updates
ASR Working Group Chairs
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Break
10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Plenary Session - Research Highlight & Poster Talks
 
10:30 – 10:45
Spatial and Temporal Variability of Ice Nucleating Particles over the Southern Ocean
Paul DeMott, Colorado State University
 
10:45 – 11:00
Laboratory Measurements of Aerosol Scavenging in a Cloudy, Turbulent Environment
Will Cantrell, Michigan Technological University
 
11:00 – 11:15
Buoyancy sorting versus two-point mixing: investigating mixing in shallow cumuli using RACORO observations, LES, and Lagrangian particle tracking
Xin Wei, Harvard University
 
11:15 – 11:30
Evaluation and improvement of the parameterization of aerosol hygroscopicity in global climate models using in-situ surface measurements
Paul Zieger, Stockholm University
 
11:30 – 11:45
Aerosol size distributions and cloud condensation nuclei spectra and their temporal variability in the Southern Great Plains
Peter Marinescu, Colorado State University
 
11:45 – 12:00
Investigation of precipitation processes with RAMS and observations
Brenda Dolan, Colorado State University
 
12:00 – 12:15
Updraft and Downdraft Core Kinematics of Mesoscale Convective Systems through Observations and Idealized Simulations
Die Wang, Brookhaven National Laboratory
 
12:15 – 12:30
Taranis: Advanced Precipitation and Cloud Products for ARM Radars
Joe Hardin, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Working Lunch & Tutorials
 
  • ARM User Executive Committee (UEC) Networking Lunch
    Sebastien Biraud; Allison Aiken
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Breakout Session 3
 
  • LASSO Update and Discussion: Expansion Beyond Shallow Convection
    Bill Gustafson, Andrew Vogelmann, James Mather
  • Update on ARM Shortwave Spectral Radiometer Strategy
    Laura Riihimaki, Allison McComiskey, Connor Flynn
  • Aerosol and Cloud Experiments in the Eastern North Atlantic (ACE-ENA)
    Jian Wang, Jason Tomlinson, Beat Schmid
  • Ice nucleation
    Xiaohong Liu, Paul DeMott, Daniel Knopf, Nicole Riemer
3:30 pm
Coffee break available
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Poster Session A1
 
  • Convective clouds, including aerosol interactions
  • General topics
  • General topics – aerosol
  • General topics - clouds
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Poster Session A2
 
  • Absorbing aerosol
  • ARM infrastructure
  • Microphysics (cloud, aerosol and/or precipitation)

Wednesday, June 12

7:00 am
Continental breakfast available for registered attendees
8:00 am – 10:00 am
Plenary Session - Research Highlight & Poster Talks
 
8:00 – 8:15
Wintertime Atmospheric Aerosol Chemical Composition, Sources, and Mixing States on the North Slope of Alaska
Kerri Pratt, University of Michigan
 
8:15 – 8:30
Characteristics of snow regimes at North Slope Alaska as derived from the NSA snowfall product
Norman Wood, University of Wisconsin
 
8:30 – 8:45
ARM Data Epochs
Jennifer Comstock, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
 
8:45 – 9:00
Toward combining observations and model experiments to improve soil moisture-precipitation feedbacks in Earth system models
Ian Williams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
 
9:00 – 9:15
Characterizing the Impact of Entrainment Rate in Stratocumulus from ARM Observations and Large-Eddy Simulations
Dave Mechem, University of Kansas
 
9:15 – 9:30
Meteorology both masks and magnifies the aerosol-cloud radiative effect
Ian Glenn, University of Colorado/NOAA
 
9:30 – 9:45
Characterization of aerosol above-cloud incidence and optical properties over the southeastern Atlantic
Yan Feng, Argonne National Laboratory
 
9:45 – 10:00
Application of the Dual Tandem DMA Method to Study the Amorphous Phase Transition of Organic Aerosols
Markus Petters, North Carolina State University
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Break
10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Breakout Session 4
 
  • ARM West Antarctic Radiation Experiment (AWARE)
    Dan Lubin, Andrew Vogelmann, Johannes Verlinde
  • TRacking Aerosol Convection interactions ExpeRiment (TRACER)
    Mike Jensen, Nitin Bharadwaj
  • Marine cloud-topped boundary layer processes: cloud, aerosol, drizzle and turbulence
    Xue Zheng, Robert Wood
  • Brown carbon and aerosol light absorption uncertainty: bridging the observation-to-modeling gap
    Yan Feng, Art Sedlacek
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Working Lunch & Tutorials
 
  • Social media for communicating research
    Hanna Goss
  • Data Discovery and Access: Current, New and Upcoming Capabilities
    Giri Prakash
1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Breakout Session 5
 
  • Evaluation of Measurement Needs to Address Cloud and Precipitation Science Issues
    Jim Mather
  • Upcoming Arctic campaigns (MOSAiC, COMBLE)
    Bart Geerts, Matt Shupe, Mikhail Ovchinnikov
  • PCM Data Consolidator Wizard Demo
    Krista Gaustad
  • Shortwave-absorbing aerosols and their interactions with clouds
    Paquita Zuidema, Art Sedlacek, Allison Aiken
3:30 pm
Coffee break available
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Poster Session B1
 
  • ARM next generation – megasite and LES activities
  • Results from recent ARM field campaigns
  • Results from recent ARM field campaigns
  • Boundary layer structure, including land-atmosphere interactions and turbulence
  • Secondary organic aerosol
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Poster Session B2
 
  • High-latitude clouds and aerosols
  • Radiation
  • Warm low clouds, including aerosol interactions

Thursday, June 13

7:00 am
Continental breakfast available for registered attendees
8:00 am – 10:05 am
Plenary Session - Invited Talks
 
8:00 – 8:25
ACE-ENA
Jian Wang, Washington University in St. Louis
 
8:25 – 8:50
MARCUS/MICRE
Roger Marchand, University of Washington
 
8:50 – 9:15
CACTI
Adam Varble, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
 
9:15 – 9:40
Arctic research in the Year(s) of Polar Prediction
Matthew Shupe, University of Colorado/NOAA
 
9:40 – 10:05
E3SM Next Generation Development
Shaocheng Xie, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
10:05 am – 10:30 am
Break
10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Breakout Session 6
 
  • MICRE/MARCUS and Southern Ocean Activities
    Roger Marchand
  • How ARM Meets the Needs of ASR Science Goals (Panel Discussion)
    Shaocheng Xie, Jennifer Comstock, Jim Mather
  • Open Science For Advancing Knowledge Transfer Across CESD
    Scott Collis, Giri Prakash, Mariko Oue, William Gustafson, Joseph Hardin
  • Phase State of Organic Aerosol and Its Impact on Gas-Particle Interactions and Cloud Formation
    Manabu Shiraiwa and Daniel Knopf
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Working Lunch
1:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Working group meetings
 
  • Aerosol processes
    Nicole Riemer, Jim Smith
  • Convective processes
    Adam Varble, Mike Jensen
  • High-latitude processes
    Gijs de Boer, Greg McFarquhar
  • Warm boundary layer processes
    Rob Wood, Yunyan Zhang

Friday, June 14

8:30 am – 12:30 pm
ARM ASR Coordination Team (AACT) [Invitation only]