2014 Stewardship Science Academic Programs (SSAP) Symposium


Sponsored by the National Nuclear Security Administration
February 19-20, 2014

Agenda

You may download this agenda in PDF format (49 KB). Linked presenations are in PDF format. Adobe Reader is necessary to view PDF files. If you don't have the latest version of Reader, you can download a free copy at the Adobe download site.

Note: These presentations can be lengthy and may contain large graphics and images resulting in a large file size. Please reference the file size listed beside each presentation that is 1 MB or larger and take this into consideration when downloading the file. Dependent upon your Internet connection, large file sizes may greatly delay the download speed.

DAY 1
Wednesday, February 19
Morning Sessions
Begin
End
Duration
Speaker
Affiliation
Title
General Sessions (Salons E-H)
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
1:00
Registration / Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM
8:40 AM
0:10
Mike Kreisler
Leidos, Contractor to NNSA
Announcements [1.27 MB]
8:40 AM
9:00 AM
0:20
Keith LeChien
National Nuclear Security Administration
Welcome from NNSA [2.71 MB MB]
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
0:30
Michael Furlanetto
Los Alamos National Laboratory
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
0:15
Break
 
 
Parallel sessions begin
LENS Session (White Flint Amphitheater)
Moderator: Mike Kreisler
9:45 AM
10:15 AM
0:30
Lawrence Heilbronn
University of Tennessee
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
0:15
Werner Tornow
Duke University
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
0:15
Con Beausang
University of Richmond
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
0:15
Romualdo deSouza
Indiana University
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
0:15
Witold Nazarewicz
University of Tennessee
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
0:15
Carl Brune
Ohio University
11:30 AM
11:45 AM
0:15
Bayarbadrakh Baramsai
North Carolina State
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
0:15
Uwe Greife
Colorado School of Mines
HEDP / NLUF Session (Brookside A&B)
Moderator: Joe Kindel
9:45 AM
10:15 AM
0:30
Aaron Covington
University of Nevada, Reno
10:15 AM
10:30 AM
0:15
Stein Jacobsen
Harvard University
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
0:15
Roberto Mancini
University of Nevada, Reno
10:45 AM
11:00 AM
0:15
Douglass Schumacher
Ohio State University
11:00 AM
11:15 AM
0:15
Uri Shumlak
University of Washington
11:15 AM
11:30 AM
0:15
Christoph Niemann
University of California, Los Angeles
11:45 AM
12:00 PM
0:15
Guo-Xin Chen
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
General Session (Salons E-H)
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00
Lunch and poster set up
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
0:30
Visit Laboratory display tables
DAY 1
Wednesday, February 19
Afternoon Sessions
Begin
End
Duration
Speaker
Affiliation
Title
LENS Session (White Flint Amphitheater)
Moderator: Thomas Kiess
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
0:30
Jolie Cizewski
Rutgers University
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
0:15
Nathan D'Olympia
University of Massachusetts
4:00 PM
4:15 PM
0:15
Michael Kovash
University of Kentucky
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
0:15
Matt McCleskey
Texas A&M University
HEDP / NLUF Session (Brookside A&B)
Moderator: Alan Wootton
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
0:30
Bruce Kusse
Cornell University
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
0:15
Bin Qiao
University of California, San Diego
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
0:15
Dan Stutman
Johns Hopkins University
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
0:15
R. Paul Drake
University of Michigan
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
0:15
R. Paul Drake
University of Michigan
Experimental Astrophysics on the Omega Laser
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
0:15
Karl Krushelnick
University of Michigan
Materials Session (Salon C)
Moderator: Sherri Bingert
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
0:30
Yusheng Zhao
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
3:00 PM
3:15 PM
0:15
Fuxiang Zhang
University of Michigan
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
0:15
Stanley Tozer
Florida State University
3:30 PM
3:45 PM
0:15
Yogesh Vohra
University of Alabama at Birmingham
3:45 PM
4:00 PM
0:15
Vikas Prakash
Case Western Reserve University
4:15 PM
4:30 PM
0:15
Evan Abramson
University of Washington
General Session (Salons E-H)
4:45 PM
5:15 PM
0:30
Keynote Speaker:
Bruce Held
Acting Administrator (NNSA) and Acting Undersecretary for Nuclear Security (DOE)
 
5:15 PM
7:30 PM
2:15
Poster Session and Reception
DAY 2
Thursday, February 20
Morning Sessions
Begin
End
Duration
Speaker
Affiliation
Title
General Session (Salons E-H)
7:30 AM
8:30 AM
1:00
Registration / Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
0:30
Robert S. Maxwell
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Parallel sessions begin
HEDP / NLUF Session (Brookside A&B)
Moderator: Joe Kindel
9:10 AM
9:40 AM
0:30
Todd Ditmire
University of Texas at Austin
9:40 AM
9:55 AM
0:15
Pierre Gourdain
Cornell University
9:55 AM
10:10 AM
0:15
Alla Safronova
University of Nevada, Reno
10:10 AM
10:25 AM
0:15
Patrick Hartigan
William Marsh Rice University
10:25 AM
10:40 AM
0:15
Break
 
 
10:40 AM
10:55 AM
0:15
Richard Petrasso
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
10:55 AM
11:10 AM
0:15
Richard Petrasso
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:25 AM
11:40 AM
0:15
Farhat Beg
University of California, San Diego
11:40 AM
11:55 AM
0:15
John Greenly
Cornell University
Materials Session (White Flint Amphitheater)
Moderator: Eric Brown
9:10 AM
9:40 AM
0:30
Yogi Gupta
Washington State University
9:40 AM
9:55 AM
0:15
Isaac Silvera
Harvard University
9:55 AM
10:10 AM
0:15
Peter Vorobieff
University of New Mexico
10:10 AM
10:25 AM
0:15
Warren Pickett
University of California, Davis
10:25 AM
10:40 AM
0:15
Break
10:40 AM
10:55 AM
0:15
M. Brian Maple
University of California, San Diego
10:55 AM
11:10 AM
0:15
Devesh Ranjan
Texas Engineering Experiment Station / Texas A&M
11:10 AM
11:25 AM
0:15
Eric Hahn
University of California, San Diego
11:25 AM
11:40 AM
0:15
Riccardo Bonazza
University of Wisconsin
11:40 AM
11:55 AM
0:15
Jeffrey Jacobs
University of Arizona
General Session (Salons E-H)
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00
Lunch
DAY 2
Thursday, February 20
Afternoon Sessions
Begin
End
Duration
Speaker
Affiliation
Title
HEDP / NLUF Session (Brookside A&B)
Moderator: Alan Wootton
1:00 PM
1:15 PM
0:15
Radu Presura
University of Nevada, Reno
1:15 PM
1:30 PM
0:15
Dominik Kraus
University of California, Berkeley
1:30 PM
1:45 PM
0:15
Michael Farrell
General Atomics
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
0:15
Guruswami Ravichandran
California Institute of Technology
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
0:15
Anatoly Spitkovsky
Princeton University
2:15 PM
2:30 PM
0:15
Sergei Krasheninnikov
University of California, San Diego
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
0:15
William Fox
Princeton University
Materials Session (White Flint Amphitheater)
Moderator: Thomas Mattsson
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
0:30
Russell Hemley
Carnegie Institution of Washington
1:45 PM
2:00 PM
0:15
Dhanesh Chandra
University of Nevada at Reno
2:00 PM
2:15 PM
0:15
Arindam Banerjee
Lehigh University
2:30 PM
2:45 PM
0:15
Norm Tubman
University of Illinois