Agenda

Note: Some of these files may contain large graphics and images resulting in a large file size. Please reference the file size listed beside each presentation that is 1 MB or larger and take this into consideration when downloading the file. Dependent upon your internet connection, large file sizes may greatly delay the download speed.

Prospectuses

Wednesday, July 24th
Time Presentation Project Moderator
Session: Welcome & Introductions (no Q&A)
8:45-9:00am ASCR Welcome
Barb Helland
  Ceren
9:00-9:03am ORISE Welcome
Keri Cagle
  Ceren
9:03-9:15am Advanced Scientific Computing Research (ASCR) Intro (344 KB)
Randall Laviolette
  Ceren
9:15-9:27am Fusion Energy Sciences (FES) Intro (938 KB)
John Mandrekas
  Ceren
9:27-9:39am High Energy Physics (HEP) Intro (519 KB)
Lali Chatterjee
  Ceren
9:39-9:51am Nuclear Physics (NP) Intro (632 KB)
Ted Barnes
  Ceren
9:51-10:03am Biological and Environmental Research (BER) Intro (964 KB)
Dorothy Koch
  Ceren
10:03-10:15am Basic Energy Sciences (BES) Intro (1.50 MB)
Mark Pederson
  Ceren
10:15-10:30am Break
Session: Quantum/Path-Integral Monte Carlo 1
10:30-11:00am Path Integral Studies of Structure and Dynamics in Nuclear Physics (11.74 MB)
Joe Carlson, LANL
Nuclear Computational Low Energy Initiative (NUCLEI)
Joe Carlson, LANL
Ted
11:00-11:30am The Algorithmic Challenge for Lattice Field Theory Software in the Multiscale Era (13.53 MB)
Rich Brower, BU
Searching for Physics Beyond the Standard Model: Strongly-Coupled Field Theories at the Intensity and Energy Frontiers
Paul Mackenzie, FNAL
Ted
11:30-1:00pm LUNCH (on your own)
Session: Quantum/Path-Integral Monte Carlo 2
1:00-1:30pm Predictive Computing for Condensed Matter (2.38 MB)
So Hirata, UIUC
Predictive Computing for Condensed Matter
So Hirata, UIUC
Ted
1:30-2:00pm Understanding the building blocks of matter by solving Quantum Chromodynamics (1.93 MB)
David Richards, JLab
Computing Properties of Hadrons, Nuclei and Nuclear Matter from Quantum Chromodynamics
Frithjof Karsch, BNL
Ted
2:00-2:15pm Break
Session: Quantum/Path-Integral Monte Carlo 3
2:15-2:45pm SUPER Technical Accomplishments and Collaborations (1.47 MB)
Bob Lucas, USC
Institute for Sustained Performance, Energy, and Resilience (SUPER)
Bob Lucas, USC
Steve
2:45-3:15pm DISCUSSION (no slides)
Stefan Wild, ANL (Moderator)
  Steve
Session: Posters
3:15-8:30pm Brief announcement by Ceren
Ceren Susut (Moderator)
Thursday, July 25th
Session: Mesh-based Methods 1
8:30-9:00am FASTMath Technology Developments and Partnership Activities (2.20 MB)
Lori Diachin, LLNL
Frameworks, Algorithms, and Scalable Technologies for Mathematics (FASTMath)
Lori Diachin, LLNL
Dorothy
9:00-9:30am Multiscale methods for scale-aware models of the Earth system: A SciDAC Climate Application (2.70 MB)
Bill Collins, LBNL
Multiscale Methods for Accurate, Efficient, and Scale-Aware Models of the Earth System
Bill Collins, LBNL
Dorothy
9:30-9:45am Break
Session: Mesh-based Methods 2
9:45-10:15am Computational studies of vortex dynamics and pinning effects in high-Tc superconductors (2.80 MB)
Andreas Glatz, ANL
Optimizing Superconductor Transport Properties through Large-Scale Simulation
Andreas Glatz, ANL
Dorothy
10:15-10:45am PISCEES Progress towards Advanced Ice Sheet Models (3.94 MB)
Phil Jones, LANL
Predicting Ice Sheet and Climate Evolution at Extreme Scales (PISCEES)
Phil Jones, LANL
Dorothy
10:45-11:00am Break
Session: Mesh-based Methods 3
11:00-11:30am Discontinuous methods for large-scale quantum molecular dynamics: challenges and outlook (4.11 MB)
John Pask, LLNL
Discontinuous methods for massively parallel QMD: Li-ion interface dynamics from first principles
John Pask, LLNL
Mark
11:30-12:00pm Highlights of QUEST Developments and Partnership Activities (3.96 MB)
Habib Najm, SNL
Quantification of Uncertainty in Extreme Scale Computations (QUEST)
Habib Najm, SNL
Mark
12:00-1:30pm LUNCH (on your own)
Session: Mesh-based Methods 4
1:30-2:00pm Excited States and Spectroscopic Properties of Condensed Matter: Theoretical Developments and Computational Challenges (3.63 MB)
Steve Louie, UC Berkeley
Scalable Computational Tools for Discovery and Design: Excited State Phenomena in Energy Materials
Jim Chelikowsky, UT
Jim
2:00-2:30pm New Algorithms and SciDAC Tools for Scalable Monotone Transport Schemes in the Community Earth System Model (4.72 MB)
Mark Taylor, SNL
Applying Computationally Efficient Schemes for BioGeochemical Cycles (ACES4BGC)
Forrest Hoffman, ORNL
Jim
2:30-2:45pm Break
Session: Mesh-based Methods 5
2:45-3:15pm DISCUSSION (no slides)
Tim Tautges, ANL (Moderator)
  Randall
3:15-3:30pm Break
Session: Particle-based Methods 1
3:30-4:00pm Challenges in First-Principles Multiscale Simulation of Fusion Plasma (3.56 MB)
C.-S. Chang, PPPL
Partnership for Edge Physics Simulation (EPSI)
C.-S. Chang, PPPL
John
4:00-4:30pm The SDAV Institute in action: Enabling Science Exploration (1.79 MB)
Arie Shoshani, LBNL
Scalable Data Management, Analysis, and Visualization (SDAV)
Arie Shoshani, LBNL
John
4:30-4:45pm Break
Session: Particle-based Methods 2
4:45-5:15pm QCD and the Testing of Fundamental Symmetries in Nuclei (3.83 MB)
Andre Walker-Loud, LBNL
A MultiScale Approach to Nuclear Structure and Reactions: Forming the Computational Bridge between Lattice QCD and Nonrelativistic Many-Body Theory (CalLAT)
Wick Haxton, LBNL
Lali
5:15-5:45pm Next-Generation Cosmology Simulation Codes (10.82 MB)
Hal Finkel, ANL
Computation-Driven Discovery for the Dark Universe
Salman Habib, ANL
Lali
Friday, July 26th
Session: Particle-based Methods 3
8:30-9:00am Plasma Surface Interactions involving He (9.36 MB)
Brian Wirth, ORNL
Plasma Surface Interactions (PSI)
Brian Wirth, ORNL
John
9:00-9:30am Water, soft matter and reactions in solution: major challenges to microscopic modeling and simulation (2.99 MB)
Roberto Car, Princeton
Advanced Modeling of Ions in Solutions, on Surfaces, and in Biological Environments
Roberto Car, Princeton
John
9:30-9:45am Break
Session: Particle-based Methods 4
9:45-10:15am Very Large Scale Linear Algebra for Bound and Unbound Electronic States: Challenges and Opportunities (7.54 MB)
Dan Haxton, LBNL
Simulating the Generation, Evolution and Fate of Electronic Excitations in Molecular and Nanoscale Materials with First Principles Methods
Martin Head-Gordon, LBNL
Mark
10:15-10:45am PIC for Accelerator Science (2.42 MB)
James Amundson, FNAL
Community Project for Accelerator Science and Simulation (COMPASS)
Panagiotis Spentzouris, FNAL
Mark
10:45-11:00am Break
Session: Particle-based Methods 5
11:00-11:30am Charge transfer and charge transport in photoactivated systems: Challenges in modeling chromophore solvation, aggregation, and flexibility (5.56 MB)
J. Ilja Siepmann, UMN
Developing Advanced Methods for Excited State Chemistry in the NWChem Software Suite
Chris Cramer, UMN
Randall
11:30-12:00pm DISCUSSION (no slides)
Esmond Ng, LBNL (Moderator)
  Randall
12:00-12:20pm ASCR Wrap Up (162 KB)
Steven Lee
  Randall

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2013, Oak Ridge Associated Universities
Privacy Security Notice | ORISE | ORAU